Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Privacy Statement

Danmac respects your right to privacy. Any information we obtain through your use of Danmacforklifts.com.au will be kept within Danmac Forklifts. We will not sell or share information about you or your account unless you request us to do so.

We make every effort to only ask for information that is germane to your doing business with Danmac.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

Restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;

Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and

Maintaining physical security over paper records.

Privacy and our website

When visiting our site, the following information is automatically collected for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address (IP)
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .org, etc)
  • The pages you accessed
  • The previous site you have visited (referring site)
  • The type of browser you are using.

You will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Danmac product or service.

In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request.

If we are unable to collect personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Resolving Concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by calling 9756 2000. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Danmac Forklifts may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Danmac Forklifts’s sole discretion. Danmac Forklifts encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

More information

Danmac Forklifts Pty Ltd
17 Bond Crescent
Wetherill Park NSW 2164
Telephone : 02 9756 2000
Email : info@danmacforklifts.com.au